Tip: Administrative Assistants Only Rarely Are Exempt From Overtime Pay
[…] Our Most Recent Episodes in Our HR Law 101 Podcast Miniseries: Understanding the HR Basics
Whether you're the founder of a startup, new to HR, or are looking for a refresher on some of the basics, this podcast miniseries will provide you with the building blocks necessary to successfully achieve a healthy and compliant employer/employee relationship. In each episode, Verrill Dana labor and employment...
Maine Employers Must Cease Seeking Compensation History
On April 12, 2019, Governor Mills signed into law LD 278 , "An Act Regarding Pay Equality." Under the new laws (5 M.R.S.A. § 4577; 26 M.R.S.A. § 628-A) employers may not "use or inquire about the compensation history of a prospective employee from the prospective employee or a...
Is Your Website Accessible to Disabled Online Job Seeker?
![laptop](https://www.verrill-law.com/content/uploads/2019/06/laptop-593673_1920-default-thumbnail-teaser-thumbnail-teaser-4470.jpg)